Tags

, , , ,

British Blues Award Winners will be announced at Colne on Sunday 24th July 2014 the presentations will take place between 14:30 to 15:45 on The Matthew Clark British Stage

Just to show how reaching the final 6 of the British Blues Awards is a massive achievement, follow this link NOMINEES – and a full list has been published this year by British Blues Awards.

10393768_764287880300096_7329035089687785978_n

The six finalists decided by public vote have from the long list of nominees are …

Male Vocals
Alan Nimmo – King King, The Nimmo Brothers
Aynsley Lister
Blues Boy Dan Owen
David Migden – Dirty Words / Twisted Roots
Hugh Coltman – The Hoax
Marcus Bonfanti – Jawbone, Boom Band, Ten Years After plus Others

Female Vocals
Connie Lush – Blues Shouter
Dani Wilde
Jo Harman – Company
Kyla Brox
Lorna Fothergill – Northsyde
Zoe Schwarz – Blue Commotion

Band
Brothers Groove
King King
Larry Miller Band
Northsyde
The Hoax
The Nimmo Brothers

Acoustic
Babajack
Blues Boy Dan Owen
Half Deaf Clatch
Kyle and Moore
Marcus Bonfanti
Wooden Horse

Guitarist
Alan Nimmo – King King, The Nimmo Brothers
Aynsley Lister
Chantel McGregor
Joel Fisk – LaVendore Rogue, Wolfpack plus Others
Jon Amor – The Hoax, The Boom Band
Jules Fothergill – Northsyde

Harmonica (7 because of tie)
Alan Glen
Giles King
Giles Robson – Dirty Aces
Paul Lamb – Kingsnakes
Steve West Weston
Trevor Steger – Babajack
Will Wilde

Keyboards
Bennett Holland
Charlotte Joyce – Ron Sayer Band
Dale Storr
Paddy Milner – Jawbone, The Boom Band + Others
Paul Jobson
Steve Watts – Jo Harman and Company

Bass Player
Derek White – Larry Miller Band, Storm Warning
Ian Mauricio – Northsyde
John Dawson – Russ Tippins Band
Lindsay Coulson – King King
Roger Inniss
Trevor Turley – Bare Bones Boogie Band

Drummer (7 because of tie)
Dave Raeburn
Hayden Doyle – Northsyde
Mark Barrett – The Hoax, The Blues Boy Kings
Martin Johnson – Jo Harman and Company
Sam Kelly
Stephen Cutmore – LaVendore Rogue plus Others
Wayne Proctor – King King plus Others

Instrumentalist
Becky Tate – Percussion – Babajack
Carla Viegas – Percussion – Rabbit Foot
Kyla Brox – Flute
Sarah Skinner – Sax – Red Dirt Skinners
Simon Anthony Dixon – Sax – The Stumble
Yoka Qureshi-Kuiper – Flute and Sax – Little Devils

Young Artist
Alex McKown
Blues Boy Dan Owen
Laurence Jones
Lewis Hamilton
Lucy Zirins
Tom Gee

Blues Festival
Broadstairs Blues Bash
Blues On The Farm
Carlisle Rock And Blues Festival
Ealing Blues Festival
Great British Rhythm And Blues Festival Colne
Hebden Bridge Blues Festival

Overseas Artist
Buddy Whittington
Henrik Freischlader
JJ Grey And Mofro
Paul Lamb And The Detroit Breakdown
Royal Southern Brotherhood
Walter Trout

Independent Blues Broadcaster
Ashwyn Smyth – Digital Blues
Dave Raven – Raven And The Blues
Dave Watkins – Blues And Roots
Gary Grainger – The Blues Show
Kevin Beale – Blues On The Marsh
Tim Aves – The Blues Is Back

Album
Big City Blues – The Hoax
Home – Aynsley Lister Band
Independence – Trevor Sewell Band
Shake The Walls – Marcus Bonfanti
Standing In The Shadows – King King
The Storytellers Daughter – Northsyde

Song
A Long History Of Love – King King
Cheap Whisky – Marcus Bonfanti
Home – Aynsley Lister
Hipslicker – The Hoax
Just One More Day – Mark Pontin Group
Train – Trevor Sewell

Kevin Thorpe Songwriter Award
Aynsley Lister
Half Deaf Clatch
Jo Harman And Mike Davis
Lucy Zirins
Richard Townend
Trevor Sewell

Emerging Artist
Brothers Groove
Gary Grainger
Half Deaf Clatch
King Size Slim
Mark Pontin Group
Thomas Ford

Advertisements